CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:238 L88558

Ms. Sara Krutak
Kingchem Inc.
5 Pearl Court
Allendale Industrial Park
Allendale, NJ 07401

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic ß-Carotene (CAS-7235-40-7) from China

Dear Ms. Krutak:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, the subject product consists of pure, synthetically produced ß-Carotene (aka Beta-Carotene).

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3204.19.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Beta-carotene and other carotenoid coloring matter.” Pursuant to G.N. 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division